The original Worcestershire sauce recipe, therefore, is not vegan nor vegetarian. However, as the original recipe was not trademarked, there are several copycat brands that chose not to use any fish-related products. The taste might slightly be different, but they aimed to be as close to the original taste as possible. Here is a list of brands that label the Worcestershire sauce as a vegan sauce.
Karissa has a super easy and simple vegan Worcestershire recipe that you can make in like 5 minutes. Scruggs earned a bachelor's degree in public health nutrition from the University of North Carolina. Various sauces on a wooden table. To reduce the risk of spreading COVID infections, it is best to call your doctor before leaving the house if you are experiencing a high fever, shortness of breath or another, more serious symptom.
Verywell Fit uses only high-quality sources, including peer-reviewed studies, to support the facts within our articles. Read our editorial process to learn more about how we fact-check and keep our content accurate, reliable, and trustworthy. Celiac Disease Foundation. What Should I Eat? Sriracha is a popular hot chili sauce created by Huy Fong Foods, Inc. Is Centrum Gluten Free? Is Heineken Gluten Free? So flavorsome, it's bound to make your taste buds crave for more! Just toss your chicken, meat, fish and vegetables in Worcestershire Sauce or drizzle it while cooking too, it will add scrumptious flavor to your food.
NO We use our 7 point gluten-free analysis help determine our gluten-free confidence score. Diagnosed with Celiac Disease in March Postitive tTg Blood Test, December Positive Biopsy, March 3, I'm guessing that you are talking about Lea and Perrins Worcestershire Sauce.
I have a bottle in my fridge and nowhere does it state any ingredient as being malt anything. My bottle is a US bottle, i'm not sure if their ingredients vary from country to country. Also, the website address that you have for them isn't the one for the us.
Possibly that is the problem. Here are their FAQ's if you would like to check things out. I know i've looked at the ingred list here in the US and there was no malt vinegar. And i see it on the safe lists regularly. Europe has an entirely different set of meanings for gluten-free vs "naturally gluten-free" and they allow labels to say gluten-free when there IS a measureable amount of gluten, if it is below some ppm.